This chemical is mostly commonly used as a surfactant in shampoos, detergents and cleansing lotions. (Surfactants, when added to liquids, reduces surface tension which increase its spreading an wetting ability).
It is commonly used in "no tears" types of shampoos.
Please be aware that if your spouse or significant other uses topical skin care products that contain this chemical, skin-to-skin transfer may occur to you.
Other names you may see this chemical listed as:
Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine
Coconut oil amidopropyl betaine
N-cocamidoprpyl-N,N-dimethlglycine hydroxide inner salt
Possible Occupational exposures
Hairdressers with hand dermatitis
Contact Allergy Links
Where is it found?
What is it?
Hints on avoiding:
Anti Static Agent
Contact lens cleaning solutions
Eye make-up removers
This information is provided as educational only and is
not intended to substitute for medical care or recommendations by a physician.