Alpha-Tocopherol-Acetate is stablized Vitamin E, which acts as an antioxidant that is most commonly found in cosmetic and topical skin care produces. This is a naturally occurring modified form of vitamin E that has a longer shelf life than regular vitamin E
Please be aware that if your spouse or significant other uses topical skin care products that contain this chemical, skin-to-skin transfer may occur to you.
Always check products labels and use only ingredient labeled products that do not list this chemical or its synonyms.
Other names you may see this chemical listed as:
Contact Allergy Links
Possible occupational exposure:
Nurses and Nursing aids
Hairdressers and Cosmetologists
Shipping and Receiving clerks
Where is it found?
What is it?
Hints on avoiding:
This information is provided as educational only and is
not intended to substitute for medical care or recommendations by a physician.